Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Defendant has filed a motion to dismiss.
[¶ 2] 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) was enacted as part of The Higher Education Amendments of 1998, Pub.L. 105-244, Title IV, § 483(f)(1). Section 1091(r) suspends eligibility for federal student aid for students convicted of any drug related offense. In 2006, Congress enacted The Higher Education Reconciliation Act of 2005, re-writing § 1091(r) to clarify that the suspension provisions applied only to students who were already receiving federal student financial aid at the time of their drug conviction. Pub.L. 109-171, Title VIII, § 8021.
[¶ 3] 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r) provides:
(r) Suspension of eligibility for drug-related offenses
(1) In general1
A student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and Part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of Title 42 shall not be eligible to receive any grant, loan, or work assistance under this subchapter and Part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 or Title 42 from the date of that conviction for the period of time specified in the following table:
If convicted of an offense involving:
The possession of a controlled Ineligibility substance: period is First offense ............................. 1 year Second offense ........................... 2 years Third offense ......................... Indefinite Ineligibility The sale of a controlled substance: period is First offense ............................ 2 years Second offense ....................... Indefinite
(2) Rehabilitation
A student whose eligibility has been suspended under paragraph (1) may resume eligibility before the end. of the ineligibility period determined under such paragraph if —
(i) complies with such criteria as the Secretary shall prescribe in regulations for purposes of this paragraph; and
(ii) includes two unannounced drug tests; or
(3) Definitions
In this subsection, the term "controlled substance" has the meaning given the term in section 802(6) of Title 21.