Case Law Stulp v. Schuman
[…] or neglected to such degree or abandoned in any circumstance so that the animal's life or health is endangered." § 35–42–109(1), C.R.S.2011. The Act defines "abandon" as "the leaving of an animal without adequate provisions for the animal's proper care by its owner," "mistreat" as "every act or omission which causes or unreasonably permits the continuation of unnecessary or unjustifiable pain or suffering," and "neglect" as the "failure to provide food, water, protection from the elements, or other care generally considered to be normal, usual and accepted." § 35–42–103(1), (9) - (10), C.R.S.2011.

¶ 14 The Act vests the Commissioner with the authority to enforce its provisions. § 35–42–112(1), C.R.S.2011. The provision of the Act at issue here states:

Whenever it appears to the [Commissioner] upon sufficient evidence satisfactory to the [Commissioner] that any person has engaged in or is about to engage in any act or practice constituting a violation of any provision of this article ... he may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction to temporarily or permanently restrain or enjoin the act or practice in question and to enforce compliance with this article....

§ 35–42–112(3), C.R.S.2011.

C. Appropriateness of Permanent Injunction

¶ 15 We first address and reject defendants' contention that the permanent injunction prohibiting defendants from owning livestock in Logan County was unwarranted.