Case Law Suffolk Cty. Dep't of Soc. Serv. v. Gabriel H. (In re Alexander S.)
[…] The court’s credibility determinations are entitled to considerable deference unless clearly unsupported by the record (see Matter of Angela-Marie C. [Renee C.], 162 A.D.3d 1010, 80 N.Y.S.3d 356).

[5–7] Here, contrary to the contentions of Gabriel H., the Family Court providently exercised its discretion (see Matter of Nicole V., 71 N.Y.2d 112, 119, 524 N.Y.S.2d 19, 518 N.E.2d 914; Matter of Victoria C. [Tara C.], 155 A.D.3d 866, 63 N.Y.S.3d 731) in determining that the out-of-court statements of the children Jaylen J. and Alexander S. were sufficiently corroborated (see Family Ct Act § 1046[a][vi]; Matter of David H. [Octavia P.], 127 A.D.3d 1084, 7 N.Y.S.3d 452). "Corroboration means any other evidence tending to support the reliability of the previous statements" (Matter of Grace M. [Leighton M.], 180 A.D.3d 912, 914, 119 N.Y.S.3d 511 [internal quotation marks omitted]).