Case Law Suffolk Cty. Dep't of Soc. Serv. v. Gabriel H. (In re Alexander S.)
[…] Neverthe- less, the Family Court’s findings of abuse, neglect, and derivative neglect against Gabriel H. are not academic, since such adjudications constitute permanent and significant stigmas which might indirectly affect his status in future proceedings (see Matter of Kaylarose J.H. [Rena R.D.], 160 A.D.3d 953, 72 N.Y.S.3d 482).

[3, 4] Family Court Act § 1046(a)(ii) provides that "proof of injuries sustained by a child or of the condition of a child of such a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by reason of the acts or omissions of the parent or other person responsible for the care of such child shall be prima facie evidence of child abuse or neglect, as the case may be, of the parent or other person legally responsible." Furthermore, "[g]reat deference is given to the Family Court’s credibility determinations, as it is in the best position to assess the credibility of the witnesses having had the opportunity to view the witnesses, hear the testimony, and observe their demeanor" (Matter of Skye H. [Tianna S.],