Case Law Suffolk Cty. Dep't of Soc. Serv. v. Gabriel H. (In re Alexander S.)
[…] Therefore, a preponderance of the evidence (see Family Ct Act § 1046[b][i]) at the fact-finding hearing supported the Family Court’s finding of abuse, as the evidence demonstrated that Gabriel H. inflicted physical injury by other than accidental means upon Jayden J., which created a substantial risk of serious injury (see id. § 1012[e][i]; Matter of Jonah B. [Ferida B.], 165 A.D.3d 787, 85 N.Y.S.3d 505).

[8–11] The Family Court’s finding of neglect was also supported by a preponderance of the evidence. The evidence demonstrated that Jayden J.’s "physical, mental or emotional condition ha[d] been impaired or [was] in imminent danger of becoming impaired as a result of the failure of … [a] person legally responsible for his care to exercise a minimum degree of care …...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant