Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Code § 18.2-250, it did not have the authority to order a deferred disposition under Va. Code § 18.2-251, even though the Appellant was otherwise qualified." "Whether a trial court 'has authority to take a case under advisement and defer a finding of guilt is a question of law' reviewed de novo on appeal." Vandyke v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 723, 729 (2020)(quoting White v. Commonwealth, 67 Va. App. 599, 604 (2017)). Sullivan's argument requires us to determine whether the trial court erred in its interpretation of Code § 18.2-251, an issue we also review de novo on appeal. See Eley v. Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 158, 162 (2019).
Code § 18.2-251 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Whenever any person who has not previously been convicted of any criminal offense under this article or under any statute of the United States or of any state relating to narcotic drugs, marijuana, or stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic drugs, or has not previously had a proceeding against him for violation of such an offense dismissed as provided in this section, or pleads guilty to or enters a plea of...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-