Case Law Sullivan v. St. Joseph's Rehab. & Residence
[…] She received regular pay increases and worked full time until she resigned.

[¶ 12] On the basis of those allegations, the court denied the motion for summary judgment on the retaliation claim and granted a summary judgment on the separate count alleging constructive discharge.

II. WHISTLEBLOWERS' PROTECTION ACT AND CONSTRUCTIVE DISCHARGE4

[¶ 13] The Whistleblowers' Protection Act prohibits employers from retaliating against employees who report or refuse to commit certain acts, including acts that employees believe to be illegal or unsafe. 26 M.R.S. § 833(1). Specifically, the WPA states that employers may not “discharge, threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment” because of an employee's engagement in the specified acts. Id.

[¶ 14] To establish a prima facie case of a violation of the WPA, an employee must provide evidence of the three components of the claim.