Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] When the police officers were about to place Summerville, Brown, and Allen into custody, Summerville began to move toward traffic and appeared to be getting ready to run. One of the police officers blocked Summerville and arrested him.
1. Summerville contends that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction because the State failed to prove that he had knowledge that the weight of the marijuana was over ten pounds. We disagree.
Former OCGA § 16–13–31(c) provided in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who knowingly ... has possession of a quantity of marijuana exceeding 10 pounds commits the offense of trafficking in marijuana[.]” This former Code provision was substantially analogous to former OCGA § 16–13–31(a)(1), the cocaine trafficking provision in effect prior to July 2013.1 See Wilson v. State, 312 Ga.App. 166, 168(2), 718 S.E.2d 31 (2011) ; see also OCGA § 16–13–31(a)(1) (2010) ().