Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] See id. § 10-2-402(1)(a) (May 1, 2020). An annexing municipality also typically had to initiate a petition to commence the annexation process. See id. § 10-2-403(1) (May 1, 2020); see also id. § 10-2-402(2) (May 1, 2020). And if a municipality wanted to annex property located in a county different from its own, the other county had to consent. Id. § 10-2-402(6)(a) (May 1, 2020).
¶8 During the 2020 general legislative session, the legislature enacted H.B. 359S1, which created an exception to these requirements.[1] Under the bill, later codified as Utah Code subsection 10-2-418(3), a municipality was permitted to annex a non-contiguous, unincorporated area "without an annexation petition or the consent of the county in which the area proposed for annexation is located" if certain conditions were met. See id. § 10-2-418(3) (July 1, 2020). The proposed annexation area had to meet specific criteria and be located "within two miles of the proposed annexing municipality's boundary." Id. § 10-2-418(3)(a)-(b) (July 1, 2020). Further, "each owner of private real property within the area proposed for annexation" had to consent "in writing to the proposed annexation." Id. § 10-2-418(3)(c) (July 1, 2020).
¶9 Besides meeting these criteria, a municipality carrying out an annexation under subsection 10-2-418(3) had to satisfy other requirements. The annexing municipality had to adopt a resolution indicating its "intent to annex the area" and describing "the area proposed to be annexed." Id. § 10-2-418(6)(a) (July 1, 2020). The annexing municipality was further required to publish notice of and hold a public hearing on the proposed annexation. Id. § 10-2-418(6)(b), (7) (July 1, 2020).
¶10 So long as the pertinent statutory requirements were met, a municipality conducting an annexation under the process established by H.B. 359S1 was permitted to "adopt an ordinance approving the annexation of the area proposed for annexation." Id. § 10-2-418(9)(b)(i)(B) (July 1, 2020). And it could do so "without allowing or considering protests." Id. § 10-2-418(9)(b)(i) (July 1, 2020).