Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] MCL 123.1217(1). The AIAA defines "art institute" as "an encyclopedic art museum whose primary art collection and facility, at the date an authority is established, are owned by a municipality located in this state." MCL 123.1203(a). The AIAA defines "art institute services" as "the operation or support of an art institute," MCL 123.1203(b), and "art institute services provider" as "a nonprofit entity qualified under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC 501(c)(3), that, as its primary purpose, provides art institute services to an art institute." MCL 123.1203(c).
Pursuant to the AIAA, Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb each created art institute authorities. The art institute authorities of each county then engaged the DIA to operate and manage the museum.