Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.1A(1) (2022). "The court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a depen- dent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b)]." Id. § 50-16.3A(a) (2022).
A dependent spouse is a spouse "who is actually substantially dependent upon the other spouse for his or her maintenance and support or is substantially in need of maintenance and support from the other spouse." Id. § 50-16.1A(2) (2022). A supporting spouse is a spouse "upon whom the other spouse is actually substantially dependent for maintenance and support or from whom such spouse is substantially in need of maintenance and support." Id. § 50-16.1A(5) (2022). If the court finds that the supporting spouse participated in an act of illicit sexual behavior during the marriage and prior to or on the date of separation and that the dependent spouse did not, then the court shall order that alimony be paid to the dependent spouse.