Case Law Superior Roll, LLC v. Mach. Mktg. Int'l
[…] Rather, plaintiff argues that under UCC 2-207, see MCL 440.2207, the forum-selection clause set forth in the invoice was not a part of the parties' agreement. Plaintiff contends that the parties' agreement predated the invoice and was established by phone or e-mails, or both. Defendant, on the other hand, argues that the invoice is the only written contract between the parties, so the forum-selection clause therein is valid and enforceable. According to defendant, the invoice is the enforceable contract between the parties under MCL 440.2207.[6]

MCL 440.2207 provides as follows:

(1) A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms.
(2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless:
(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer;
(b)
...

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI

Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.

Start a free trial

Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant