Case Law Superspeed, L. L.C. v. Google, Inc.
[…] (a) Applicable Law

The on-sale bar set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 102(b) provides in pertinent part that a person shall not be entitled to a patent if the invention was “on sale in this country, more than one year prior to the date of the application for patent in the United States.” 35 U.S.C. § 102(b).9 In Pfaff v. Wells Electronics, Inc., 525 U.S. 55, 119 S.Ct. 304, 142 L.Ed.2d 261 (1998), the Supreme court established a two-part test for determining when the on-sale bar invalidates a patent.