© 2015 Morrison & Foerster LLP | mofo.com
[…] aspect of a credit transaction” on a number of bases, including marital status. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691. W hile the
ECOA defines “applicant” as “any person who applies to a creditor directly for an extension, renewal, or
continuation of credit, or applies to a creditor indirectly by use of an existing credit plan for an amount exceeding a
previously established credit limit” (15 U.S.C. § 1691a(b)), Regulation B sets forth its own definition, which is
broader than the statute and allows guarantors to sue for violations of the spouse-guarantor rule. See 12 C.F.R.
§ 1002.2(e) (defining “applicant” under Regulation B); 12 C.F.R. § 1002.7(d)(5) (“The applicant’s spouse may
serve as an additional party [supporting the application], but the creditor shall not require that the spouse be the
additional party.”).
At issue in Hawkins is whether the ECOA’s definition of “applicant” includes guarantors such that a spousal
guarantor can enforce the protection from marital status discrimination under the ECOA. According to the Eighth