Case Law Sustainable Fisheries Coal. v. Raimondo
[…] For the reasons stated herein, the Court ALLOWS the Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment solely on the grounds that the final rule violates the Administrative Procedure Act and National Standard 4 (Doc. No. 29). The Court ALLOWS the Defendant's Motion for Summary Judgment insofar as the final rule provides a lawful fishery impact statement but DENIES the Motion on all other grounds (Doc. No. 33).

I. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The purpose of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act ("MSA"), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq., is to, inter alia, "take immediate action to conserve and manage the fishery resources found off the coasts of the United States." 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1).