Case Law Sw. Convenience Stores, LLC v. Iglesias ex rel. Iglesias
[…] Because we find that the arbitrator had the exclusive authority to make that decision under the delegation clause, we decline to review the merits of the trial court's ruling on the issue.

Third, we recognize that Appellees are barred by the FAA and Texas procedural rules from appealing an interlocutory order compelling arbitration. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 51.016 ("In a matter subject to the Federal Arbitration Act, a person may take an appeal or writ of error to the court of appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court's order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16."); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.098 (listing orders a party may appeal, which does not include a grant of an application to compel arbitration). Thus, we recognize that Appellees could not appeal the grant of the motion to compel.1

Standard of Review