Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Defendant cross-moved for judgment in its favor. Because I conclude that BLM has violated the O & C Act, and for all of the reasons that follow, plaintiffs' motion will be GRANTED IN PART, and defendant's cross-motion will be DENIED.
"The O & C Act governs BLM's management of approximately two million acres of land in western Oregon...." Am. Forest Res. Council v. Steed , No. 16-1599, 2019 WL 1440887, at *2 (D.D.C. Mar. 31, 2019). Timberland subject to the Act must "be managed ... for permanent forest production." 43 U.S.C. § 2601. And every year, timber that is grown on O & C land must be sold or offered for sale. In the O & C Act, Congress provides that "timber ... in an amount not less than one-half billion feet board measure, or not less than the annual sustained yield capacity when the same has been determined and declared, shall be sold annually, or so much thereof as can be sold at reasonable prices on a normal market." Id.
BLM is the federal agency responsible both for "determin[ing] and declar[ing]" the O & C land's "annual sustained yield capacity," 43 U.S.C. § 2601, and for administering the required timber sales.