Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Sign Up for Vincent AI
Swanson Grp. Mfg. LLC v. Bernhardt
Lawson Emmett Fite, American Forest Resource Council, Portland, OR, Mark C. Rutzick, Mark C. Rutzick, Inc., Oak Hill, VA, for Plaintiffs.
Shaun M. Pettigrew, Shawn Derek Shugert, Andrea Gelatt, U.S. Department of Justice, Washington, DC, for Defendant.
[Dkt. ## 54, 57]
In the Oregon and California Railroad and Coos Bay Wagon Road Grant Lands Act of 1937, 43 U.S.C. §§ 2601 – 05 ("the O & C Act"), Congress mandated that the Department of the Interior must sell or offer for sale, every year, timber from land subject to the Act in an amount "not less than the annual sustained yield capacity [of the land] when the same has been determined and declared." Id. § 2601. Plaintiffs Starfire Lumber Company and South Coast Lumber Company1 (collectively, "plaintiffs") allege that the Bureau of Land Management ("BLM"), the agency within the Department of the Interior responsible for administering O & C land, routinely violates this timber sale mandate.