Case Law Sylver v. S, V. Regents Bank, N.A.
[…] Because we have never addressed the definition of “undue means” under NRS 38.241, we begin by reviewing and ultimately adopting the definition used by numerous state and federal circuit courts. Applying this definition to the circumstances raised here, we conclude that Sylver has not satisfied his burden for vacating the arbitration award.

Definition of “undue means”

NRS Chapter 38 embodies Nevada's adoption of the Revised Uniform Arbitration Act. Hearing on S.B. 336 Before the Assembly Judiciary Comm., 71st Leg. (Nev., April 24, 2001). NRS 38.241(1)(a) provides:

Upon motion to the court by a party to an arbitral proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitral proceeding if ... [t]he award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means.

The language of NRS 38.241 closely mirrors the language of 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(1), which also addresses the standard for vacating an arbitration award.