Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Id. We need not, however, assume the truth of statements in the plaintiffs’ pleadings that are conclusions of law, id., and will uphold the granting of a motion to dismiss if the facts pled do not constitute a legal basis for relief. Beane v. Dana S. Beane & Co., 160 N.H. 708, 711, 7 A.3d 1284 (2010). For the reasons that follow, we conclude that the plaintiffs have not pled facts sufficient to constitute a legal basis for relief, and that DOT is immune from liability pursuant to RSA 230:78-:80.
RSA 230:80,1, provides, in relevant part, that DOT "shall not be held liable for damages in an action to recover for personal injury or property damage arising out of its construction, maintenance, or repair of public highways … unless such injury or damage was caused, by an insufficiency, as defined by RSA 230:78." RSA 230:80, I. A highway is "insufficient" if it is: (1) not passable in any safe manner; or (2) "[t]here exists a safety hazard which is not reasonably discoverable or reasonably avoidable by a person who is traveling upon such highway" in a lawful manner. RSA 230:78. RSA 230:80, I, also provides, in relevant part, that DOT "shall not be held liable for damages in an action to recover for personal injury or property damage arising out of its construction, maintenance, or repair of public highways" unless caused by an "insufficiency" and:
(a) The department of transportation received a notice of such insufficiency as set forth in RSA 230:78, but failed to act as provided by RSA 230:79; or