Case Law Talevski ex rel. Talevski v. Health & Hosp. Corp. of Marion Cnty.
[…] No. 100–391, pt. 1, at 452. Ivanka alleges that Valparaiso Care violated Gorgi's statutory right to be free from chemical restraints by over-prescribing psychotropic drugs to restrain him chemically for purposes of discipline or convenience, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii), and his rights related to resident-transfer and discharge procedures, insofar as he was deprived of his rights to remain at Valparaiso Care and to receive timely notice of a transfer or discharge, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2). We thus limit our inquiry to those two provisions.

Section 1396r(c)(1)(A) provides:

A nursing facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including each of the following rights : ...
(ii) Free from restraints
The right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms. Restraints may only be imposed--
(I) to ensure the physical safety of the resident or other residents, and
(II) only upon the written order of a physician that specifies the duration and circumstances under which the restraints are to be used (except in emergency circumstances specified by the Secretary until such an order could reasonably be obtained).

42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).

Section 1396r(c)(2) describes the circumstances in which a facility is permitted to transfer or discharge a resident. Facilities "must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless[:]"

(i) the transfer or discharge is necessary to meet the resident's welfare and the resident's welfare cannot be met in the facility;