Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] No. 100–391, pt. 1, at 452. Ivanka alleges that Valparaiso Care violated Gorgi's statutory right to be free from chemical restraints by over-prescribing psychotropic drugs to restrain him chemically for purposes of discipline or convenience, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii), and his rights related to resident-transfer and discharge procedures, insofar as he was deprived of his rights to remain at Valparaiso Care and to receive timely notice of a transfer or discharge, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(2). We thus limit our inquiry to those two provisions.
Section 1396r(c)(1)(A) provides:
42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).
Section 1396r(c)(2) describes the circumstances in which a facility is permitted to transfer or discharge a resident. Facilities "must permit each resident to remain in the facility and must not transfer or discharge the resident from the facility unless[:]"
Like section 1396r(c)(1)(A), this section focuses on the residents’ rights; in substance it creates a right to remain in a facility in the absence of the specified justifications.