Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ¶ 4 While the original court pleadings were destroyed, Mr. Tallman possessed copies of two pleadings that his attorney had, at some point, provided him: (1) the September 1996 "verified motion for entry of default" (default motion) and (2) the district court’s December 1996 "judgment and order" entering default judgment against Mr. Aune (1996 default judgment). Given the destruction of the case file, Mr. Tallman filed a verified motion for new order or record under section 13-1-104, C.R.S. 2018, asking the court to enter the two pleadings in "the record with the same effect which the original record would have had if [the pleadings] had not been lost or destroyed." Mr. Aune did not dispute that the two pleadings in Mr. Tallman’s possession were true and accurate. The district court granted the motion, making these pleadings part of the record.