Case Law Tampa Bay Fisheries, Inc. v. United States, 2012-1419
[…] Reg. 5152 (Feb. 1, 2005); Notice of Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Antidumping Duty Order: Certain Frozen Warmwater Shrimp from Ecuador, 70 Fed. Reg. 5156 (Feb. 1, 2005).

Under the statutory scheme at the time, any duties collected by the United States Customs and Border Patrol ("Customs") under these dumping orders were distributed to affected domestic producers. Continued Dumping and Subsidy Offset Act ("CDSOA" or "the Byrd Amendment"), 19 U.S.C. § 1675c(a) (2000), repealed by Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-171, § 7601, 120 Stat. 4, 154 (Feb. 8, 2006; effective Oct. 1, 2007). To qualify as an affected domestic producer, one had to demonstrate that it "was a petitioner or interested party [who] supported . . . the petition with respect to which an antidumping duty order . . . ha[d] been enter[ed]." Id. § 1675c(b)(1)(A) ("the support requirement").