Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We review questions of law de novo.10 With this guiding principle in mind, we turn now to Tanksley's claims of error.
1. Tanksley argues that, although certified copies of his three prior felony convictions were explicitly admitted at his resentencing hearing, the State failed to perfect the record.
After the briefs were filed in this appeal, the trial court submitted the exhibits from the resentencing hearing to this Court. As a result, this claim of error is moot.11
2. Tanksley contends that the resentencing violated the rule of lenity because there is an ambiguity between application of OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) and (c), and that his sentence thus should not have been enhanced.
OCGA § 17-10-7 (a) provides in part that "any person who, after having been convicted of a felony offense ... commits a felony punishable by confinement in a penal institution shall be sentenced to undergo the longest period of time prescribed for the punishment of the subsequent offense of which he or she stands convicted[.]" Subsection (c) provides in part: