Case Law Tanner Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Vest Newnan, LLC
[…] They contend that venue was improper in Coweta County and that the petition for judicial review should have been filed in Fulton County. “In considering the trial court's ruling on the motion to transfer venue, we affirm the trial court's findings on disputed factual questions relating to venue if there is any evidence to support them. But we review de novo the trial court's application of the law to undisputed facts.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hamner v. Turpen , 319 Ga.App. 619, 620, 737 S.E.2d 721 (2013).

OCGA § 50–13–19 (b) provides in part:

Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the petitioner; or, if the petitioner is a corporation, the action may be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county where the petitioner maintains its principal place of doing business in this state .

(Emphasis supplied.)