Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] DCH and the opposing hospitals appeal from this ruling. In Case No. A16A0120, the opposing hospitals appeal, and in Case No. A16A0121, DCH appeals.
1. The opposing hospitals assert that the trial court erred in denying their motion to transfer venue. They contend that venue was improper in Coweta County and that the petition for judicial review should have been filed in Fulton County. (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Hamner v. Turpen , 319 Ga.App. 619, 620, 737 S.E.2d 721 (2013).
OCGA § 50–13–19 (b) provides in part:
Proceedings for review are instituted by filing a petition within 30 days after the service of the final decision of the agency or, if a rehearing is requested, within 30 days after the decision thereon. The petition may be filed in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county of residence of the petitioner; or, if the petitioner is a corporation, the action may be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County or in the superior court of the county where the petitioner maintains its principal place of doing business in this state .
(Emphasis supplied.)