Case Law Tanner v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A.
[…] II. Plaintiff's claims are barred by Oregon Revised Statute § 86.797.

Even if Plaintiff's claims were not barred by his failure to comply with the notice-and-cure provision of the Trust Deed, Wells Fargo asserts Plaintiff's claims are barred by Oregon Revised Statute § 86.797(1)(formerly § 86.770) because Plaintiff received notice of the foreclosure sale as required by Oregon Revised Statute § 8 6.764, the foreclosure sale was completed, and the property was sold to a bona fide purchaser.

Oregon Revised Statute § 86.797(1) provides:

If, under ORS 86.705 to 86.815, a trustee sells property covered by a trust deed, the trustee's sale forecloses and terminates the interest in the property that belongs to a person to which notice of the sale was given under ORS 86.764 and 86.774 or to a person that claims an interest by, through or under the person to which notice was given. A person whose interest the trustee's sale foreclosed and terminated may not redeem the property from the purchaser at the trustee's sale. A failure to give notice to a person entitled to notice does not affect the validity of the sale as to persons that were notified.

This Court, other judges in this District, and Oregon state courts have held § 86.797 and its predecessor § 86.770 bar rescission of a foreclosure sale when a borrower has received the notice required under § 86.764 and the property is sold to a bona fide purchaser.

For example, in Mikityuk v.