Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The relevant facts are set forth in the court's memorandum of decision on the motion to dismiss and the application for a prejudgment remedy. "The plaintiff is a victim of sexual abuse at the hand of her father, the defendant ... who was the subject of a criminal prosecution, the appeal of which resulted in a case of first impression [in our Supreme Court] concerning the use of videotaped testimony of minor victims ....
General Statutes § 52–577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." Section 52–577d, upon which the plaintiff relies to establish the timeliness of this litigation, provides that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of section 52–577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority."2 The defendant makes several arguments challenging the constitutionality of § 52–577d as applied to him.