Case Law Tawdul v. State
[…] Jackson v. State, 968 N.E.2d 328, 333 (Ind.Ct.App. 2012). If the fees imposed by the trial court fall within the parameters provided by statute, we will not find an abuse of discretion. Langdon v. State, 71 N.E.3d 1162, 1164 (Ind.Ct.App. 2017). Tawdul argues, and the State concedes, that the court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay the $100 fee.

[¶5] There are three statutes that address the imposition of public defender fees, and a trial court may order payment under one or more of the three. Id. Specifically, Indiana Code § 35-33-7-6 provides, in part, that "[p]rior to the completion of the initial hearing," the court shall determine whether a person who requests assigned counsel is indigent and, if so, appoint counsel. I.C. § 35-33-7-6(a). It continues, "If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay" a fee of $100 for a felony action and a fee of $50 for a misdemeanor action.[2] I.C. § 35-33-7-6(c) (emphasis added).