Case Law Tax Analysts v. Irby
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On July 29, 2021, Tax Analysts sent a letter to the Department requesting that the Department produce, pursuant to its obligations under FOIA, current field audit manuals, audit training manuals, training materials, and continuing education materials. The Department denied the request in its entirety, citing West Virginia Code § 11-10-5d(b)(5)(B), which exempts documents that disclose the standards used "for the selection of [tax] returns for examination or data used or to be used for determining such standards." The Department asserted that disclosure of the information contained in the requested documents could educate potential tax evaders on how to violate state tax laws.