Case Law Tax Analysts v. Irby
[…] Although this Court has previously affirmed an order granting a motion to dismiss a FOIA action, in that case the documents requested fell "squarely within" the exemption to justify withholding the documents without further inquiry into their contents. Appalachian Mountain Advocs. v. W. Va. Univ., No. 19-0266, 2020 WL 3407760 (W. Va. June 18, 2020) (memorandum decision). Here, where the requested documents were not disclosed, it is impossible to determine if the manuals and other materials requested by Tax Analysts fall squarely within the West Virginia Code § 11-10-5d(b)(5)(B) exemption provision. The exemption is limited to "standards used or to be used for the selection of returns for examination or data used or to be used for determining such standards." Absent additional information, the circuit court could not determine whether disclosure of the requested documents would reveal exempted information.