Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Fisher, 104 F.3d 280, 282 (9th Cir. 1997) (). In 1984, Congress amended PACA to “to add an additional remedy: the perishable commodities or proceeds from the sale of those commodities are held in trust by the dealer for the benefit of the unpaid seller until full payment is made.” Id. (citing 7 U.S.C. § 499e(c)(2)); see also, S & H Packing & Sales Co. v. Tanimura Distrib., Inc., 883 F.3d 797, 802 (9th Cir. 2018) (discussing PACA's legislative history). Section 499e(c)(2) of PACA provides, in part, as follows:
[p]erishable agricultural commodities received by a commission merchant, dealer, or broker in all transactions, and all inventories of food or other products derived from perishable agricultural commodities, and any receivables or proceeds from the sale of such commodities or products, shall be held by such commission merchant, dealer, or broker in trust for the benefit of all unpaid suppliers or sellers of such commodities or agents involved in the transaction, until full payment of the sums owing in connection with such transactions has been...
Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI
Access millions of documents and let Vincent AI power your research, drafting, and document analysis — all in one platform.
Start Your 3-day Free Trial of vLex and Vincent AI, Your Precision-Engineered Legal Assistant
-