Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Taylor asserts that this testimony defeated the insurance fraud count, and therefore counsel's performance was deficient for failing to seek a directed verdict. We disagree.
In this posture, our standard of review is the same as the standard for reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Knowles v. State , 342 Ga. App. 344, 346 (1), 801 S.E.2d 582 (2017).
OCGA § 33-1-9 (a) provides that insurance fraud is committed when a person "knowingly or willfully ... [m]akes or aids in the making of any false or fraudulent statement or representation of any material fact or thing ... [i]n the filing of a claim[.]"
Pursuant to OCGA § 16-10-26, "[a] person who willfully and knowingly gives or causes a false report of a crime to be given to any law enforcement officer or agency of this state is guilty of a misdemeanor."