Case Law Taylor v. State
[…] When he finished writing, Taylor, through the interpreters, asked: "I wanted to know is the lawyer going to be coming to meet with me or can I ask for a lawyer now?" At that point, Detective Camp ended the questioning.

C. Pre–Trial Proceedings

On January 16, 2013, the State filed seven indictments against Taylor. Each indictment corresponded to one of seven complainants: Da., De., K., M., P., S., and T.2 The State charged Taylor with one count of sexual abuse of a minor for each of the minors. See Md.Code (2001, 2012 Repl.Vol.), Criminal Law Art., § 3–602(b)(1) ("A ... person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor"); id. § 3–602(a)(4)(i) (" ‘Sexual abuse’ means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not"). The State also charged Taylor with four counts of solicitation of child pornography. Id. § 11–207(a).