Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] ECF 6, PgID 26. Because the applications are "adjudicated in order of submission," the system constitutes a "rule of reason" under the first TRAC factor. Mendez, --- F.3d ---, 2020 WL 7585828, at *4. Thus, the first TRAC factor heavily favors Defendants.
The second TRAC factor also supports Defendants because no law establishes a mandatory timetable to adjudicate I-539 or I-765 applications, or a requirement to adjudicate I-539 or I-765 applications with a spouse's H-1B application. Plaintiff incorrectly interpreted 8 U.S.C. § 1571 to create a mandatory one hundred eighty-day timetable. ECF 7, PgID 41. Instead, § 1571(b) states that "[i]t is the sense of Congress that the processing of an immigration benefit application should be completed not later than 180 days after the initial filing." (emphasis added). The statute's plain text lacks any compulsory language to interpret it as a legal requirement. 8 U.S.C. § 1571(b); see also Thakkar v. United States, 389 F. Supp. 3d 160, 178 (D. Mass. 2019) () (internal quotations and quotation deleted); Ryan v.