Case Law Ten Bridges, LLC v. Midas Mulligan, LLC
[…] Millsap's property).) In both its complaint and its amended complaint, Ten Bridges alleged a claim for abuse of process arising from Madrona's conduct in the state-court litigation regarding Ms. Asano's foreclosed property. (Compl. ¶¶ 53-57; FAC ¶¶ 50-54.)

Defendants answered the first amended complaint on November 25, 2019—after the superior court denied Ten Bridges’ second motion to set the redemption price for Ms. Asano's property—and asserted a counterclaim on behalf of Madrona and Midas against Ten Bridges for violation of Washington's anti-SLAPP7 statute, RCW 4.24.510. (Ans. (Dkt. # 19).) This statute provides that "[a] person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government ... is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency ... regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency." RCW 4.24.510. A...

1 cases
Document | U.S. District Court — Western District of Washington – 2021
United Fed'n of Churches, LLC v. Johnson
"..."

Try vLex and Vincent AI for free

Start a free trial

Experience vLex's unparalleled legal AI