Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] On May 22, 2012, the trial court issued an opinion and order denying defendant's motion to dismiss. The trial court ruled that it possessed subject-matter jurisdiction over an action to identify the father of a child born out of wedlock, reasoning that the language in MCL 722.714(1) (governing paternity actions) was similar to the language in MCL 722.26(2) (), and that because MCL 722.26 concerns venue, not jurisdiction, MCL 722.714 likewise concerns venue, not jurisdiction. Specifically, the court noted that MCL 722.714 Id. The court further observed that “[t]he fact that the child was conceived or born outside of this state is not a bar to entering a complaint against the putative father.” MCL 722.714(1). The trial court, citing Altman v. Nelson, 197 Mich.App. 467, 495 N.W.2d 826 (1992), ruled that the Paternity Act conferred subject-matter jurisdiction on the circuit court to identify the father of a child born out of wedlock.