Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Campbell v. Forest Preserve Dist. of Cook Cnty., Ill., 752 F.3d 665, 667-68; see also, Indep. Trust Corp. v. Stewart Info. Servs. Corp., 665 F.3d 930, 935 (7th Cir. 2012) ("When reviewing a Rule 12(b)(6) [motion to dismiss] state law claims based on a statute of limitations, we apply state law regarding the statute of limitations and 'any rules that are an integral part of the statute of limitations, such as tolling and equitable estoppel." (quoting Parish v. City of Elkhart, 614 F.3d 677, 679 (7th Cir.2010)).1 The Indiana statute of limitations applicable to § 1983 actions is the two-year period found in Indiana Code 34-11-2-4. See Campbell v. Chappelow, 95 F.3d 576, 580 (7th Cir. 1996). Section 34-11-2-4 requires an action to "be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of the action accrues." Ind. Code § 34-11-2-4.
Tort claims accrue and the statute of limitations begins to run when the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of ordinary diligence, could discover, that he has sustained an injurycaused by another person's tortious act. Kissinger v. Fort Wayne Cmty.