Case Law Tex. Alliance for Home Care Servs. v. Sebelius
[…] The subsequent demonstration projects, conducted in Polk County, Florida and San Antonio, Texas, proved successful; competitive bidding significantly reduced DMEPOS costs, while maintaining quality standards and beneficiary satisfaction. SeeH.R.Rep. No. 108–178(II), at 192 (July 15, 2003). Accordingly, in 2003, the Congress instituted a competitive bidding process for DMEPOS purchases by enacting the DMEPOS Statute as part of the Medicare Prescription Drug, Improvement, and Modernization Act, Pub.L. No. 108–173, title III, § 302(b)(1), 117 Stat. 2224 (2003) (codified in relevant part at 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3, as amended). The DMEPOS Statute directed the Secretary to “establish and implement programs under which competitive acquisition areas are established throughout the United States for contract award purposes for the furnishing ... of competitively priced items and services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3(a)(1)(A) (2004). The Secretary was to implement the programs in three phases, beginning in 2007 with the 10 largest metropolitan areas in the United States. Id. § 1395w–3 (a)(1)(B)(i)(I).5

Under the DMEPOS Statute, no payment may be made for a covered item unless the contractor submits a bid “to furnish an item or service for a particular price and time period that includes, where appropriate, any services that are attendant to the furnishing of the item or service” and the Secretary awards a contract to the supplier for such item or service. Id. § 1395w–3(b)(6)(A)-(B). In addition, the Secretary “may not award a contract to any entity under the competition conducted in a competitive acquisition area ... to furnish such items or services unless the Secretary finds,” inter alia, that [t]he entity meets applicable financial standards specified by the Secretary, taking into account the needs of small providers.” Id. § 1395w–3(b)(2)(A)(ii).6 The Secretary is further directed to form a Program Advisory and Oversight Committee (PAOC) to “provide advice” on several enumerated functions, including the “establishment of financial standards for purposes of subsection (b)(2)(A)(ii).” Id. § 1395w–3(c)(A)(i)(iii).

In August 2004, the Secretary published in the Federal Register a notice of a public meeting of PAOC on October 6, 2004 “to consider issues related to competitive bidding for DMEPOS items and to furnish advice to the Secretary regarding these issues.”