Case Law Tex. Dep't of Pub. Safety v. Torres
[…] See id. § 4321–4327. Under that subchapter, a person who claims entitlement to employment or reemployment rights under USERRA may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, who must then investigate the claim. Id. § 4322(a), (d). If the Secretary of Labor cannot resolve the complaint, the claimant may request that the Secretary refer the claim to the Attorney General, who must then decide whether to appear on behalf of, or act as attorney for, the claimant. Id. §§ 4323(a)(1), (2). The statute then provides:

A person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against a State (as an employer) or a private employer if the person
(A) has chosen not to apply to the Secretary for assistance under section 4322(a) of this title;
(B) has chosen not to request that the Secretary refer the complaint to the Attorney General under paragraph (1); or
(C) has been refused representation by the Attorney General with respect to the complaint under such paragraph.

Id. § 4323(a)(3). The following subsection, entitled "Jurisdiction," states:

(1) In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) or a private employer commenced by the United States, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over the action.