Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] By requiring that a permit applicant have responsibility only for the facility's overall operation, the rule is best read to reject—rather than embrace—the narrowing "personal performance" requirement that dictated the outcome below. The judgment of the court of appeals is reversed, and the case is remanded to that court for consideration of the parties’ remaining arguments.
The Legislature authorized TCEQ to "issue permits and amendments to permits for the discharge of waste or pollutants into or adjacent to water in the state." TEX. WATER CODE § 26.027(a). As for who must apply for such a permit or what a permit application will look like, the Legislature vested TCEQ with broad discretion: "A person desiring to obtain a permit or to amend a permit shall submit an application to [TCEQ] containing all information reasonably required by [TCEQ]." Id. § 26.027(b). TCEQ has adopted administrative rules governing applications for a "Texas Pollutant Discharge Elimination System" (TPDES) permit, the permit for which DRCP applied. See generally 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 305.1 et seq.