Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Government of Mexico agreed to temporarily cooperate in administering MPP. Id. at 8.
Congress authorized MPP in the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"). The INA provides: "In the case of an alien ... who is arriving on land (whether or not at a designated port of arrival) from a foreign territory contiguous to the United States, the Attorney General may return the alien to that territory pending a proceeding under section 1229a of this title."1 8 U.S.C. § 1225(b)(2)(C). A separate provision of the same INA section states: If "an alien seeking admission is not clearly and beyond a doubt entitled to be admitted, the alien shall be detained for a proceeding under section 1229a of this title." Id. § 1225(b)(2)(A).
DHS began implementing MPP in January 2019. ECF No. 94 at 8. President Trump's administration implemented MPP because DHS lacks the resources to detain every alien seeking admission to the United States.