Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] These exceptions allow entities subject to Title IX to provide sex-specific programs, facilities, and opportunities when doing so ensures equal opportunities for members of both sexes. 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b), (c). This comparative equality is essential given that, prior to 1972, schools often prioritized boys over girls. See Williams v. Sch. Dist. of Bethlehem, 998 F.2d 168, 175 (3d Cir. 1993) ().
Enforcement of Title IX typically begins with a complaint from a private party. 34 C.F.R. § 100.7(b). However, the Department also has authority to initiate investigations on its own. Id. § 100.7(a), (c). The Department generally must “make a prompt investigation” of any “compliance review, report, complaint, or any other information” that “indicates a possible failure to comply” with Title IX, which “should include, where appropriate, a review of the pertinent practices and policies of the [funding] recipient, the circumstances under which the possible noncompliance with [Title IX] occurred, and other factors relevant to a determination as to whether the recipient has failed to comply with [Title IX].” Id. § 100.7(c). If the investigation “indicates a failure to comply,” the Department will inform the recipient and must attempt to secure voluntary compliance through “informal means.” Id. § 100.7(d)(1).