Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] Having identified these rights, the Act provides several avenues for their protection: by the courts, by Executive Branch officers, and finally by providing standing to victims themselves. First, the Act states that “[i]n any court proceeding involving an offense against a crime victim, the court shall ensure that the crime victim is afforded [these rights].” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(b)(1). Second, the Act provides that “[o]fficers and employees of the Department of Justice and other departments and agencies of the United States engaged in the detection, investigation, or prosecution of crime” shall “make their best efforts to see that crime victims are notified of, and accorded, the rights described in subsection (a), ” id. § 3771(c)(1), and it requires “[t]he prosecutor” to “advise the crime victim that the crime victim can seek the advice of an attorney with respect to the rights described in subsection (a), ” id. § 3771(c)(2). Third, the Act authorizes crime victims, or their lawful representatives, as well as “the attorney for the Government, ” id § 3771(d)(1), to assert CVRA rights by motion “in the district court in which a defendant is being prosecuted for the crime or, if no prosecution is underway, in the district court [ 4] in the district in which the crime occurred.” Id. § 3771(d)(3). The Act directs the district court “to take up and decide [such a motion] forthwith.” Id. The Act provides for expedited mandamus review by the court of appeals of any decision denying relief, id., and it permits the Government (but not the crime victim) to assert as error on appeal any denial of a crime victim's right, id. § 3771(d)(4). The Act provides that a crime victim may seek to reopen a plea or a sentence in limited circumstances. See Id. § 3771(d)(5). Finally, the Act provides that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize a cause of action for damages, ” id. § 3771(d)(6), and directs that “[n]othing in this chapter shall be construed to impair the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney General or any officer under his direction.” Id.
In addition to providing means for judicial enforcement of the rights it guarantees, the Act directs the Attorney General to “promulgate regulations to enforce the rights of crime victims and to ensure compliance by responsible officials with the obligations described in law respecting crime victims.” Id. § 3771(f)(1). These regulations “shall . . . designate an administrative authority within the Department of Justice to receive and investigate complaints relating to the provision or violation of the rights of a crime victim, ” id. § 3771(f)(2)(A); “require a course of training for employees and offices of the Department of Justice that fail to comply with provisions of Federal law pertaining to the treatment of crime victims, ” id § 3771(f)(2)(B); “contain disciplinary sanctions, including suspension or termination from employment, for employees of the Department of Justice who willfully or wantonly fail to comply with provisions of Federal law pertaining to the treatment of crime victims, ” id. § 3771(f)(2)(C); and “provide that the Attorney General, or the designee of the Attorney General, shall be the final arbiter of the complaint, and that there shall be no judicial review of the final decision of the Attorney General by a complainant, ” id. § 3771(f)(2)(D).