Case Law The Cherokee Nation v. United States Dep't of Interior
[…] Id. § 2719(b)(1)(A). This is called the "two-part determination" or "Secretarial Determination." See 25 C.F.R. § 292.2.

IGRA also divides gaming into three classes. Amador Cnty., 640 F.3d at 376. "Class I gaming" consists of "social games" played for nominal prizes and "traditional forms of Indian gaming" occurring in connection with tribal ceremonies or celebrations. See 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). "Class II gaming" consists of bingo, "games similar to bingo," and certain card games. Id. § 2703(7)(A)-(B). "Class III gaming" consists of "all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming." Id. § 2703(8). Class III gaming includes most conventional casino games—blackjack, roulette, slot machines, and the like. Amador Cnty., 640 F.3d at 376; 25 C.F.R. § 502.4.