Case Law The Cnty. Comm'n of Fayette Cnty. v. Nat'l Grid NE Holdings 2 LLC
[…] A. Count II - RCRA Claim

National Grid moves for summary judgment on Count Two of the SAC. (ECF No. 985 at 21-29.) Count Two seeks to hold National Grid, as the legal successor to the remedial liabilities of EGFA, liable under Section 7002(a)(1)(B) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (“RCRA”), codified at 42 United States Code Section 6972(a)(1)(B). (ECF No. 499 at 117-128, ¶¶ 237-254.)

(1) Elements of a RCRA Claim

A citizen may bring suit pursuant to 42 United States Code Section 6972(a)(1)(B) “against any person including . . . any past or present generator, past or present transporter, or past or present owner or operator of a treatment, storage, or disposal facility, who has contributed or who is contributing to the past or present handling, storage, treatment, transportation, or disposal of any solid or hazardous waste which may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the environment.” To prevail on such a claim, a plaintiff must prove: (1) that the defendant is a person, including, but not limited to, one who was or is a generator or transporter of solid or hazardous waste or one who was or is an owner or operator of a solid or hazardous waste treatment, storage, or disposal