Lawyer Commentary JD Supra United States The Federal Circuit Alters the Means-Plus-Function Analysis
[…] As a result of Williamson II, the Federal Circuit has weakened the “presumption” that claim elements lacking the term “means” fall outside the means-plus-function analysis.

1. “Means-Plus-Function” Claim Elements

Means-plus-function claim elements are specifically authorized by the Patent Act, which provides that “[a]n element in a claim for a combination may be expressed as a means or step for performing a specified function without the recital of structure, material, or acts in support thereof.” 35 U.S.C. § 112(f) (previously 35 U.S.C. § 112, ¶ 6, prior to the America Invents Act). The Patent Act also provides that a means-plus-function element “shall be construed to cover the corresponding structure, material, or acts described in the specification and equivalents thereof.”