Books and Journals No. 68-2, June 2023 South Dakota Law Review THE IMPEACHMENT OF ATTORNEY GENERAL JASON RAVNSBORG. (South Dakota)
[…] As a result of this discovery, I prepared and, on January 26, 2021, introduced Senate Bill ("SB") 112, which required that the replacement of constitutional officers be done with the advice and consent of the Senate. (9) SB 112 was very well-received and passed the Senate on February 2, 2021, by a vote of 32-2 and the House on March 3, 2021, by a vote of 54-14. (10) It has since been codified as South Dakota Codified Law section 3-4-3(1) which provides that vacancies shall be filled as follows:

The attorney general, secretary of state, state auditor, state
treasurer, and commissioner of school and public lands, by the
Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate. However, if
a vacancy occurs in any of the offices listed in this subdivision
while the Legislature is in recess, the Governor shall make a
temporary appointment until the next session of the Legislature. (11)

Attorney General Ravnsborg subsequently pled guilty to two of the misdemeanor charges that had been filed against him as a result of the accident. (12) As a result, during 2021 and 2022 the South Dakota Legislature further considered the impeachment of the Attorney General. (13)