Case Law The Town of Upper Marlboro v. The Prince George's Cnty. Council
[…] The Maryland-Washington Regional District Act ("RDA") governs zoning and planning decisions within the Prince George's County portion of the Maryland-Washington Regional District and is the "essential source of the delegation by the State of zoning authority to Prince George's County." Zimmer, 444 Md. at 523-25. The RDA was codified into the Land Use Article of the Maryland Code in 2012; previously, the RDA was codified in Article 28 of the Maryland Code. Id. at 520 n.28. When the RDA was recodified in 2012, no substantive amendments were intended to be included. Id. Particularly, Land Use § 22-407(a) provides in part:

(1) Judicial review of any final decision of the district council, including an individual map amendment or a sectional map amendment, may be requested by any person or entity that is aggrieved by the decision of the district council and is:
(i) a municipal corporation, governed special taxing district, or person in the county;
(ii) a civic or homeowners association representing property owners affected by the final decision;
(iii) the owner of the property that is the subject of the decision; or
(iv) the applicant.
(2) A petition for judicial review under this subsection shall be filed in the Circuit Court for Prince George's County within 30 days after service of the final decision by the district council.

(emphasis added).

Additionally, Rule 7-203 similarly states:

(a) Generally. Except as otherwise provided in this Rule or by statute, a petition for judicial review shall be filed within 30 days after the latest of:
(1) the date of the order or action of which review is sought;