Case Law Thomas v. 1156729 Ontario Inc.
[…] See28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(2). The claim is based on Michigan's no-fault insurance act. SeeMich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135.

Medical privilege under state law

Michigan law recognizes a privilege that requires a physician to refrain from “disclos[ing] any information that the person has acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician....” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157. That privilege applies in this case because for the plaintiff's claim, “state law supplies the rule of decision.” Fed.R.Evid. 501. That privilege, however, is waived if “the patient brings an action against any defendant to recover for any personal injuries, ... and the patient produces a physician as a witness in the patient's own behalf who has treated the patient for the injury....” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2157. The waiver extends to “physician[s] who ha[ve] treated the patient for the injuries, disease, or condition.” Ibid.; see also Domako v. Rowe, 438 Mich. 347, 353, 475 N.W.2d 30, 32 (1991).