Case Law Thomas v. Bostwick
[…] Thomas's Complaint is styled as an "action for moneydamages," Compl. ¶ 1, but it also seeks "such other and further relief, at law or in equity, to which Plaintiff may be justly entitled, id. ¶ IV.4. In his Reply, Mr. Thomas requests either (1) that the Court order Mr. Bostwick to deposit funds into the Plans (which Mr. Thomas acknowledges may not be feasible in light of the Plans' termination), or (2) a money judgment. Pl.'s Reply at 3-4.

Section 502(a)(2) permits a participant or beneficiary of an ERISA plan to bring a civil action "for appropriate relief" under section 409. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(2). Section 409 provides that a plan fiduciary "shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to the plan resulting from" a breach of his or her fiduciary duties. Id. § 1109. The statute also authorizes "such other equitable or remedial relief as the court may deem appropriate."5 Id. Courts have held that, in the case of a defined contribution plan, a participant may sue under section 502(a)(2) for losses to his or her individual account. LaRue v. DeWolff, Boberg & Assocs., Inc., 552 U.S. 248, 255-56 (2008).

In Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance Co. v.