Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] We now reverse and remand this case for a new trial because of the failure to instruct the jury on assault under extreme emotional disturbance, the admission of the prior consistent statements of Beckwith and Linker, and the admission of the opinion premised upon an assumption of a history of alcohol abuse. We will also briefly address Appellant's other claims of error, none of which would warrant reversal.
KRS 508.040 provides:
(1) In any prosecution under KRS 508.010, 508.020 or 508.030 in which intentionally causing physical injury or serious physical injury is an element of the offense, the defendant may establish in mitigation that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in subsection (1)(a) of KRS 507.020.
(2) An assault committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance is:
(a) A Class D felony when it would constitute an assault in the first degree or an assault in the second degree if not committed under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance;...
...
(Emphasis added.) KRS 507.020(1)(a) provides, inter alia:
[A] person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.
(Emphasis added.) In McClellan v.