Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] (2) An assault committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance is:
(a) A Class D felony when it would constitute an assault in the first degree or an assault in the second degree if not committed under the influence of an extreme emotional disturbance;...
...
(Emphasis added.) KRS 507.020(1)(a) provides, inter alia:
[A] person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.
(Emphasis added.) In McClellan v. Commonwealth, 715 S.W.2d 464 (Ky.1986), we adopted the following definition of extreme emotional disturbance ("EED"):