Case Law Thomas v. State
[…] Thomas testified in his own defense at trial and claimed he did not intend to shoot Gee. He raised the affirmative defenses of self-defense, accident, and justification.
Thomas was charged by indictment for murder, two counts of felony murder, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon, possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony, and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. Specifically, the indictment alleged that Thomas assaulted Gee "by shooting him with a handgun, the same being a deadly weapon." See OCGA § 16-5-21 (a) (2) ("A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults ... [w]ith a deadly weapon ....").
The jury returned a verdict finding Thomas not guilty of murder, felony murder, and the lesser included offense of voluntary manslaughter.