Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). The Court held that "[a] single act may be an offense against two statutes; and if each statute requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not, an acquittal or conviction under either statute does not exempt the defendant from prosecution and punishment under the other." Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304 (citation omitted). This test has been codified by Kentucky's General Assembly in KRS 505.020. See Polk v. Commonwealth, 679 S.W.2d 231, 233 (Ky. 1984) (). Relevantly here, KRS 505.020 prohibits conviction for more than one offense out of a "single course of conduct," KRS 505.020(1), when "[o]ne offense is included in the other[.]" KRS 505.020(l)(a). An offense is included in another when "[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]" KRS 505.020(2)(a). If "a conviction for each offense require[s] proof of ... separate facts not required in order to prove the other," convictions for both offenses will not violate the double jeopardy clause of either the Kentucky or federal Constitutions. See Polk, 679 S.W.2d at 234.