Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] The Plaintiff's claim of defamation is premised upon the Defendant's acts in writing, and in sending, the Statement to the State Board of Nursing, in which it accused the Plaintiff of specific acts of misconduct. The Plaintiff maintains that the asserted acts of misconduct were false and defamatory.
In urging a dismissal of the Plaintiff's defamation claim, the Defendant contends that it was statutorily obligated to report the Plaintiff's alleged misconduct to the State authorities, by operation of Minnesota Statutes Section 148.263, Subdivision 3, which provides as follows:
A person licensed by a health-related licensing board as defined in section 214.01, subdivision 2, shall report to the board personal knowledge of any conduct the person reasonably believes constitutes grounds for disciplinary action under sections 148.171 to 148.285 by any nurse including conduct indicating that the nurse may be incompetent, may have engaged in unprofessional or unethical conduct, or may be mentally or physically unable to engage safely in the practice of professional or practical nursing.
In addition, the Defendant argues that it is absolutely immune from suit, for its act in reporting the Plaintiff's purported misconduct, by virtue of Minnesota Statutes Section 148.264, Subdivision 1, which provides, as pertinent, as follows: