Sign Up for Vincent AI
[…] In addition, the Defendant argues that it is absolutely immune from suit, for its act in reporting the Plaintiff's purported misconduct, by virtue of Minnesota Statutes Section 148.264, Subdivision 1, which provides, as pertinent, as follows:
Any person, health care facility, business, or organization is immune from civil liability or criminal prosecution for submitting in good faith a report to the board under section 148.263 * * *.